Notizie, Sentenze, Articoli - Avvocato Cassazionista Trapani
[…] care and services state plans actually have furnished.3
An additional absurdity would flow from an overbroad
reading of the assignment provision decoupled from its com-
panions. Florida maintains that the assignment provision's
reference to "any rights . . . to payment for medical care
——————
3 Much as an insurer might modify this default rule under contract,
Congress could do so by statute. The parties agree that Congress did so
as to Medicare, which appears to permit a broader scope of recovery for
services (both furnished and to be furnished) from a third party's liability
in tort. 42 U. S. C. §2651(a); see Brief for Respondent 41; Reply Brief 8–
9. But see §2652(c) (providing that "[n]o action taken by the United
States . . . shall operate to deny to the injured person the recovery for
that portion of his damage not covered" under Medicare). Any difference
between the two programs reflects Medicaid's focus on the needy, as well
as the fact that individuals may lose and regain Medicaid eligibility over
time based on changes in their circumstances, whereas most Medicare