SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES LEVIN v. UNITED STATES ET AL. CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] A subsection of the Gonzalez Act key to the issue before us, §1089(e), refers to the FTCA's intentional tort exception. It provides: “For purposes of this section, the provisions of section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act oromission in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions.” Section 1089(e) was patterned on aprovision in a statute, enacted six years earlier, that conferred immunity on medical personnel of the PublicHealth Service. See 84 Stat. 1870, 42 U. S. C. §233(e) (1976 ed.) (“For purposes of this section, the provisions of [§2680(h)] shall not apply to assault or battery arising out of negligence in the performance of medical . . . func——————