SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES LEVIN v. UNITED STATES ET AL. CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] This subsection shall also apply if thephysician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (or the estate of such person) involved is serving under apersonal services contract entered into under section 1091 of this title.”
Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2013) 5
Opinion of the Court
tions.”). Targeted immunity statutes enacted around thesame time as the Gonzalez Act similarly shielded medical personnel employed by specific agencies. See supra, at 3,
n.
2. Each such measure contained a provision resembling §1089(e). See 22 U. S. C. §2702(e) (“For purposes of this section, the provisions of [§2680(h)], shall not apply to any tort enumerated therein arising out of negligence in the furnishing of medical care or related services.”); 38
U.
S. C. §7316(f) (“The exception provided in [§2680(h)]shall not apply to any claim arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission of any person described in subsection (a) in furnishing medical care or treatment . . . while in the exercise of such person's duties in or for theAdministration.”); 51 U. S. C. §20137(e) (“For purposes of this section, the provisions of [§2680(h)] shall not apply to any cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrong- ful act or omission in the performance of medical . . . functions.”).