SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES LEVIN v. UNITED STATES ET AL. CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] V) (“For purposes of this subsection, the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, and the Federal home loan banks shall not be considered an agency of the United States.”); 42 U. S. C.§416(b) (“For purposes of subparagraph (C) of section402(b)(1) of this title, a divorced wife shall be deemed not to be married throughout the month in which she becomesdivorced.”).
We note, furthermore, that in 10 U. S. C. §1089(c), asubsection of the Gonzalez Act adjacent to §1089(e), Congress used the counterfactual formulation absent in §1089(e). Section 1089(c) provides that certain actions brought against military employees acting within the scope of their employment “shall be . . . deemed a tortaction brought against the United States under the provisions of title 28.” See Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534
U. S. 438, 452 (2002) (“[W]hen Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it inanother section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in thedisparate inclusion or exclusion.”