SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES LEVIN v. UNITED STATES ET AL. CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] IV). And in 1980, it enacted a personal immunity statute covering medical personnel of the Department of State, 94 Stat. 2155, 22 U. S. C. §2702 (2006 ed.).
4 LEVIN v. UNITED STATES
Opinion of the Court
this case, makes claims against the United States under the FTCA the “exclusive” remedy for injuries resulting from malpractice committed by medical personnel of thearmed forces and other specified agencies. 10 U. S. C. §1089(a).3
A subsection of the Gonzalez Act key to the issue before us, §1089(e), refers to the FTCA's intentional tort exception. It provides: “For purposes of this section, the provisions of section 2680(h) of title 28 shall not apply to any cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act oromission in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions.” Section 1089(e) was patterned on aprovision in a statute, enacted six years earlier, that conferred immunity on medical personnel of the PublicHealth Service. See 84 Stat. 1870, 42 U. S. C. §233(e) (1976 ed.) (“For purposes of this section, the provisions of [§2680(h)] shall not apply to assault or battery arising out of negligence in the performance of medical . . . func——————
3In full, §1089(a) reads: “The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b)and 2672 of title 28 for damages for personal injury, including death,caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (including medical and dental technicians, nursing assistants, and therapists) of the armed forces, the National Guard while engaged in training or duty under section 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32, theDepartment of Defense, the Armed Forces Retirement Home, or the Central Intelligence Agency in the performance of medical, dental, orrelated health care functions (including clinical studies and investigations) while acting within the scope of his duties or employment therein or therefor shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supportingpersonnel (or the estate of such person) whose act or omission gave riseto such action or proceeding. This subsection shall also apply if thephysician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (or the estate of such person) involved is serving under apersonal services contract entered into under section 1091 of this title.”
Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2013) 5
Opinion of the Court
tions.”). Targeted immunity statutes enacted around thesame time as the Gonzalez Act similarly shielded medical personnel employed by specific agencies. See supra, at 3,
n.
2. Each such measure contained a provision resembling §1089(e).