SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES LEVIN v. UNITED STATES ET AL. CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] See, e.g.,7
U.
S. C. §7283(b) (“For purposes of this section, raw canesugar, refined beet sugar, and in-process sugar eligible for a loan . . . shall not be considered an agricultural commodity.”); 15 U. S. C. §78o–11(e)(3)(B) (2006 ed., Supp. V) (“For purposes of this subsection, the Federal National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, and the Federal home loan banks shall not be considered an agency of the United States.”); 42 U. S. C.§416(b) (“For purposes of subparagraph (C) of section402(b)(1) of this title, a divorced wife shall be deemed not to be married throughout the month in which she becomesdivorced.”).
We note, furthermore, that in 10 U. S. C. §1089(c), asubsection of the Gonzalez Act adjacent to §1089(e), Congress used the counterfactual formulation absent in §1089(e).