SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES LEVIN v. UNITED STATES ET AL. CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT
[…] Whether the Government's immunity is waived for such claims depends on the meaning of 10
U. S. C. §1089(e). See supra, at 4.
In determining the meaning of a statute, “we look first to its language, giving the words used their ordinary meaning.” Moskal v. United States, 498 U. S. 103, 108 (1990) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).The provision of the Gonzalez Act at issue, §1089(e), hastwo components: an introductory clause and an operativeclause. The introductory clause prefaces §1089(e) with“[f]or purposes of this section.” The operative clause instructs that 28 U. S. C. §2680(h), the FTCA's intentionaltort exception, “shall not apply to any cause of action arising out of . . . negligent or wrongful” conduct taken “inthe performance of medical, dental or related health carefunctions.” §1089(e).
We set out below the parties' dueling constructions of§1089(e).